2011 Small Business BC Successful You Awards - Top 10 Finalists Announced - Webnames Blog

2011 Small Business BC Successful You Awards – Top 10 Finalists Announced

I’ve been a judge of the Small Business BC Business Plan Contest for a number of years and last year, the format of the awards was enhanced and rebranded, “The Successful You Awards“.

The Successful You Awards are back again this year and they are even bigger and better! Over 400 guests including entrepreneurs, contest nominees and finalists, industry professionals, government delegates, award sponsors and media will be in attendance at the awards ceremony March 29, 2011 at the Hyatt Regency Hotel.

The awards recognize and celebrate the achievements of small businesses and entrepreneurs in British Columbia.  The most interesting part of the judging process is getting to meet the entrepreneurs to hear their business pitches and to learn more about their stories and hear the passion in their voices about their ideas and plans for growth.

The next round of shortlisted finalists was recently announced. Congratulations to the companies listed below for advancing to the Top 10 in their respective categories. The final round of Top 5 will be announced February 15th 2011.

The Top 5 companies will present their business pitches to judges and we will select one winner from each category which will be announced at the award ceremonies March 29, 2011.

Tickets are available at http://www.successfulyou.ca/awards-ceremony

Top 10 Finalists to the 2011 Successful You Awards (in alphabetical order)

BEST CONCEPT

Cargoh – Vancouver, BC
Cycle Component Network – Vancouver, BC
Hapi Foods Group Inc – Sechelt, BC
Hear at Home – North Vancouver, BC
Jazz Café Kelowna – Kelowna, BC
RauDZ – Kelowna, BC
Serenity Performing Arts Centre- Birch Island, BC
Ugi Fitness Inc. – Vancouver, BC
Urban Foliage – Burnaby, BC
Vshoen Boutique Inc. – Victoria, BC

BEST COMPANY

All That Jazz Enterprises – Vancouver, BC
Appnovation Technologies – Vancouver, BC
Innergy Corporate Yoga – Vancouver, BC
Masc – Vancouver, BC
McDonald & Lawrence – Cobble Hill, BC
Open Door Yoga – Vancouver, BC
Quicktech – Vancouver BC
Steeples Restaurant – Shawnigan Lake, BC
Tasktop Technologies – Vancouver, BC
Trisko Talent Management – Vancouver, BC

BEST GREEN BUSINESS

Digitech Renewable Printer Cartridges – Vancouver, BC
Down to Earth Health Shop – Fort Nelson, BC
FROGBOX Inc. – Vancouver, BC
LimeLight Event Marketing – Vancouver, BC
Ricardo’s Mediterranean Kitchen – Kelowna, BC
Saul Good Gift Co. – Vancouver, BC
The Car Co-op – Vancouver, BC
Walker Technologies – Courtenay, BC
West Coast Helicopters – Port McNeil, BC
West Coast Sightseeing – Burnaby, BC

BEST EMPLOYER

Bellevue Natural Health Clinic – West Vancouver, BC
CityMax.com – Vancouver, BC
Kary Movers Ltd. – Langley, BC
McDonald & Lawrence – Cobble Hill, BC
Ricardo’s Mediterranean Kitchen – Kelowna, BC
Seeds Natural Food Market – Cumberland, BC
Steve & Cara’s Auto Shop – Creston, BC
TS Developments – Cowichan Bay, BC
Van-Isle Truck Tech Ltd. – Ladysmith, BC

Congratulations to all the finalists in their respective categories.

Posted in:

Community Highlights Small Business